Privacy Policy

Your Acceptance of These Terms

The Sites means either www.otaoktichen.com.au or homecookinglive.com

This privacy policy applies to the Sites, which is owned and operated by Otao Kitchen, its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates. Except as provided below, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you while you use the Sites. In addition to reviewing this privacy policy, please read our Terms of Use Agreement. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without notice and by using this Site and you agree to be bound by such changes. We will post any changes to this Policy on this Site. We encourage you to review this Policy. We will use any information collected in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is collected.

By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

How we collect and hold personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.

Types of personal information we collect

We only collect your Personal Information to the extent that is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions or activities. This includes, but is not limited to, the following kinds of information:
(1) your full name, email address, telephone number;
(2) payment information;
(3) when using our website, your IP address and browsing activity, including cookies and other navigational data;
(4) when you are applying for a role with us, including medical check information prior to employment, previous employment information, references and other-employment related information; and references and other-employment related information; and random drug and alcohol testing information or other Sensitive Information.

Method of collection
We will primarily collect your Personal Information directly from you. This includes collection of your Personal Information in circumstances when:
(1) you provide information through our website, including through creating an online profile, purchasing products and services or through booking an activity;
(2) when you communicate with us, such as through email correspondence or through the website;
(3) when you subscribe to our newsletter;
(4) when you participate in an activity or service that we offer; and
(5) through social media channels.

Although it is our preference to collect your Personal Information directly from you, sometimes this is not possible or practicable. In these circumstances, we may collect your Personal Information from third parties.

Purpose of collection, use, and disclosure

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which we collected your Personal Information, for reasonably related (or directly related, if the Personal Information is Sensitive Information) secondary purposes within your reasonable expectations, or where required or authorised by law including, but not limited to:

(1) provision of services to you;
(2) responding to, and resolving, your queries;
(3) communicating information to you;
(4) improving the content of our website;
(5) customising the website to your preferences;
(6) our marketing, promotional, sales, leasing and research purposes;
(g) determining your eligibility for our services or activities;
(h) processing payments; and our internal management purposes.

Registration

In order to access and use certain services provided through the Site, you must complete the registration form and create a user name and password. During registration, you are required to give contact information. We use this information to contact you about the services on our site. You may also have the option to provide demographic information to us; we encourage you to submit this information so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience.

Subscription

When you subscribe to our service through our Site, we require that you provide certain personally identifiable information, including your name, email and billing information such as credit card number. This information is necessary to process your subscription and to contact you.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information you supply through the Site to provide you with the service you have requested. We do not sell our users' personal data such an e-mail addresses.

However, unless otherwise specified, we may share your information with our partners and affiliates to provide you with the service that you have requested.

In addition, we may use or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, located in Australia and/or any other country, where such use or disclosure is consistent with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, including:
(1) use or disclosure that is consistent with, or related to (or directly related, for Sensitive Information) the purpose of the collection of that information;
(2) other uses or disclosures for which you have provided your consent;
(3) use by, or disclosure to, third parties we use to support our business (for example, financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy;
(4) use or disclosure in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such third party to agree to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy; or
(5) use or disclosure where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

We may also make use of de-identified or aggregated information acquired through our website.

Business Transitions

In the event of our business goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time, we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information about you. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

The requested information typically includes contact information and demographic information. We use this information to notify contest winners, award prizes, monitor Site traffic, personalise Site, contact you, and to evaluate Site access demographics. We may also announce names of contest winners on the Site.

We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Special Offers and Updates

We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us on your profile page. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the Opt-out section below.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the Opt-out section.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly Service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily not available for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Service Providers

(1) We use other third parties to provide us with services, such as credit card processing, technical maintenance, or online recruitment services for the purpose of providing such services on our site. When you sign up for subscription services we will share your information with such services providers for credit card processing and order fulfilment, as necessary. (2) We use an outside shipping company to fulfil orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. (3) We may also provide your information to our advertisers so that they can serve ads to you that meet your needs or match your interests. While we will seek to require such third parties to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorise them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties. For instance, we may want to only provide plant-based advertisements to our plant-based users.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site.

Opt-out

We provide you with the opportunity to 'opt-in' to receive additional marketing material from us. You may 'opt-out' from receiving this material by turning it off in your privacy settings or emailing us.

Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We set secure persistent cookies for utilitarian purposes such as the ability to track events and preferences to enhance the experience on our site. For example, persistent cookies may control the display of ads, track usage patterns, and deliver content. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use the majority of our services will be limited.

Links to Other Sites

This Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the Personal Information we collect remains accurate, up to date, and complete.You can request access to the information that is being held about you (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy). We will provide you with details of your Personal Information and for what purposes it is being held, unless otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We will also provide you with details of how we collect, use, hold and disclose this information.
You may also request that we correct any Personal Information being held about you if that Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct any Personal Information in our possession via our website that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, or misleading, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act.
We will respond to all requests for access or correction of your Personal Information within a reasonable time. In some circumstances, you may be required to pay administrative costs associated with actioning your request for access to Personal Information.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses

Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permits the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow strict industry standards of technical infrastructure security. All services communicate through secure connections. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our Site forms, we ensure that information is encrypted handled by a PCI compliant payment processes. Although no infrastructure is 100% secure we design for security and uphold strict security practices and policy to ensure our infrastructure is at, or above industry, standards. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute 100% security.

Employee records

In accordance with the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

Data Protection Rights

We encourage users to update and maintain accurate information in their privacy settings. Users may also request their account and information to be deleted by contacting customer service. Users may also request to restrict the processing of their personal information or request their data to be provided for review. Users can request these rights by contacting customer service. We strive to comply with user data privacy regulations globally. However, should be needed, you have the right to make an inquiry to your local data protection authority. We wish to work with our users to comply with user data compliance so make it a priority to respond to these requests.

Contact us

Contact us 

email hello@otaokitchen.com.au

mobile 0408 217 899